The effect of respitecare for family of severally disabled childen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKI Kaori  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (90637852)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords障害児 / 在宅療養 / 家族看護 / 重症心身障害児 / レスパイトケア / 家族
Research Abstract
This research was revealed the effect of respite care services for severely disabled children and their families. We conducted the questionnaire survey for the 47 primary caregivers of the child, 27 partners of primary caregivers and 8 siblings of the child. Respite care use was related to the Physical QOL of primary caregivers (B=0.45, p=0.03), and the score of FACES-Cohesion was related to the Mental QOL of primary caregivers (B=0.38, p=0.04).