Molecular Characterization of Glycosylation on Immunoglobulins: Implication for Pathogenesis of IgA Nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuo  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (90631391)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / 糖鎖異常IgA1 / 質量分析 / バイオマーカー探索 / 免疫グロブリン / バイオマーカー / 免疫複合体
Research Abstract
IgA1 with galactose (Gal)-deficient hinge-region O-glycans plays a key role in IgA nephropathy (IgAN). To characterize IgA1 involved with IgAN, O-glycan microheterogeneity and attachment sites should be analyzed. In this study, serum IgA1 from IgAN patients and healthy controls (HCs) was individually analyzed to define the glycosylation patterns and glycosylation sites using high-resolution mass spectrometry (MS). Although IgA1 from HCs contain some Gal-deficient O-glycans, the amount of Gal-deficient O-glycans in IgA1 from IgAN patients was greater than that in IgA1 O-glycans from HCs. Tandem MS revealed that the sites with Gal-deficient O-glycans included mainly three sites in IgA1 from IgAN patients as well as IgA1 from HCs. This study shows first definitive identification of O-glycosylation including sites attachment on IgA1 from IgAN patients. Our protocol provides useful information relevant to pathogenesis of IgAN through the identification of distinct O-glycosylation patterns.