Application of autophagy on ES cells for logistics tissue regeneration
Project/Area Number |
24890269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
YOICHI Yamada 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20345903)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 再生医学 / 多能性幹細胞 / オートファジー / 再生医療 |
Research Abstract |
Autophagy is the major intracellular degradation system and has been implicated in many physiological and pathological processes. It contributes not only to the maintenance of homeostasis but also to pathogenesis of diverse diseases. However, the functional contribution of autophagy to embryonic stem (ES) cells has not been known yet. The purpose of this study is to analyze the function and effect of autophagy on ES cells. Since the expression of several autophagy-related genes were found in ES cells and ATG 12 gene showed one of the highest expression level among tested ATG genes, we focused on ATG12 and established ATG knockout (ATG 12-/-) ES cells. ATG 12-/- ES cells formed well defined typical undifferentiated colonies and the morphology was resembled to wild type ES cells and retained their capacity to form differentiated cell types of all three germ layers. Our results indicated that autophagy was not active in ATG12-/- ES cells and related to cell survival and proliferation.