The investigation of immune regulation by IDO in NKT cell-mediated immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Masato  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 助教 (40633996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Kuniaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80262765)
SEISHIMA Mitsuru  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10171315)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインドールアミン酸素添加酵素 / トリプトファン代謝 / α-ガラクトシルセラミド / NKT細胞免疫療法 / 腫瘍 / IDO / α- ガラクトシルセラミド
Research Abstract
The role of indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase (Ido) in the L-tryptophan (Trp)-kynurenine (Kyn) pathway after lung metastasis model by injecting B16F10 cells was investigated. We used mice treated with 1-methyl-D or L-tryptophan (D or L-1MT), an inhibitor of Ido1 or Ido2, to study the importance of Trp-Kyn pathway metabolites. On day 7 after B16F10 cells, we administrated each NKT activated ligands (alpha-GalCer and 7DW8-5). The levels of serum IFN-g and Ido activity in mice 6 hours after alpha-GalCer injection were higher than those in non-treated mice. Furthermore, the levels of Ido1 and Ido2 mRNA and protein expression in the lung and serum Trp metabolites from mice treated with alpha-GalCer were significantly higher than those from non-treated mice. Moreover, the anti-tumor effect in the lung from mice treated with alpha-GalCer and D- or L-1MT combined administration was markedly improved compared to that in mice treated with -GalCer single administration.