Development of weight loss program focused excessive sweetened beverage intake using mobile tools among adult people.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TSUKINOKI Rumi  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30634464)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords健康教育 / 多機能携帯端末 / 甘味飲料 / 減量 / 生活習慣改善 / 生活習慣病予防 / 地域看護学 / 循環器疾患 / 肥満 / 保健指導
Research Abstract
Objects:We developed the weight loss program focused excessive sweetened beverage intake using mobile tools. Method:We developed the iPad app focused excessive sweetened beverage intakes. We constructed the database of commercial beverage, and developed the iPad app focused excessive sweetened beverage intake using the database.
Results:the iPad app have three functions: calorie calculation (volume of bread and rice that corresponds to the calorie of drink intake per day and per week; exercise corresponds to the calorie of drink intake per day and per week; simulation of weight reduction if obese people reduced drink intakes. Our iPad app is an epoch-making tool for weight reduction program. We are going to examine the effcts of the weight reduction program using our iPad app.