Development of dialysis hypotension risk scale and management program for improvement of QOL in dialysis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionBaika Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Junko  梅花女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60636596)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血液透析 / 透析困難症 / 透析低血圧 / リスクスケール / 予測 / 透析低血圧症 / リスクスケールの開発 / 透析看護
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop DHR scale (Dialysis Hypotension Risk Scale) in order to evaluate the risk of dialysis hypotension. First of all we made a draft DHR scale consisting of 39 items based on literature reviews. These 39 items and relevant patient characteristics were analyzed in 372 dialysis patients from 7 clinical institutions in the Kinki area. As a statistical analyzed result of following 6 items such as sexuality, difference in the systolic pressure between pre- and post-dialysis, presence of arrhythmia, presence of left ventricular hypertrophy, body fluid removal rate and presence of shortness of breath method were extracted. Finally providing weight factors to each item mentioned above, it was suggested that dialysis hypotension could be predicted.