Development of transferring art movement assessment tool (TAMA-tool) for low back load assessment. -Validity and Reliability in repositioning on bed version -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
TAMARU TOMOKO  摂南大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00634940)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移動援助 / 腰部負担 / アセスメントツール / 動作解析 / 腰痛 / 水平移動 / 上方移動
Research Abstract
Two nurses moved two simulated patients in a horizontal direction. Movements consisted of three patterns: moving the patient alone ,by two nurses, and alone using a frition-reducing device. Movements were carried out with the bed at an appropriate height or too low in each. Fc (Lumbar intervertebral disc pressure force), ML5/S1 (limbar moment), distance between center of basal plane and patient's COM (center of mass), distance of COM moved, time required, and TAMA-tool points were measured. Samples from 2011 of nurses moving patients upward in bed were added for analysis.
A significant correlation was seen between the stability score and ML5/S1, and distance between center of basal plane and patient's COM. The efficiency score had significant correlation between the distance COM moved and time required. Total score had a significant correlation to Fc. From this result, we confirmed that TAMA-tool is appropriate for carrying out both upper and horizontal movements.