| Project/Area Number |
24890277
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Junko 摂南大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70636109)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 教育担当者 / 役割 / 支援 / 新人看護職員臨床研修制度 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was carried out to clarify the roles of individuals responsible for education for new graduate nurses, the difficulties experienced, and issues that require solutions with the goal of examining the efficacy of existing specific support. Subjects of this study were 12 educators in charge of the new graduate nurse residency programs at general hospitals with 400 or more beds. Study methods were participant observation and semi-structured interview. Results suggested the need to better understand the roles of educators in charge of new graduate nurse residency programs, the difficulties faced in fulfilling these roles, and a review of existing support systems and education programs for educators as well as for department staff and managers.