The kindly street light of color and brightness for patients with eye diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Human Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOZO masuda  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30637963)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords夜間視力 / 視機能評価 / 街路灯 / 暗所視機能
Research Abstract
We evaluated the effect on scotopic visual acuity on normal eyes and eyes with ocular disease. These measurements were performed using a white light (white fluorescent light) which consisted of three wavelengths of blue, green and red, a low-pressure sodium lamp, and a blue light (blue fluorescent light). The luminance in scotopic vision was 0.1 lx, 1.0 lx, and 10.0 lx at the optotype surface. In eyes with ocular diseases, visual acuity decreased when using a relatively bright light of 10.0lx, these conditions had little effect on normal eyes.The vision from people with ocular disease are affected by street lights'brightness followed by the color the light.