Community Network to detect Older Single Adults with Dementia andPromote their lives at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSenri Kinran University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Yumiko  千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50331806)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 一人暮らし / 地域ネットワーク / 高齢者 / 認知症
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to indicate community network to detect older single adults with dementia and promote their lives at home.The date was obtained through semi-structured interviews which searched chain of events leading to home care service.According to interviews results, the processes which were the keys to detect older single adults with dementia was explained by 3 stages: 1) informal association whicholder single adults have for long time; 2) notice gradually something different about older single adults; 3) build up a sense of apprehension about dementia symptoms. And this process leaded to formal home care service, and promoted home living of older single adults with dementia.This finding suggest that it is important to build long informal association of older single adults into community network for finding older single adults with dementia