| Project/Area Number |
24890280
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Aino University |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Yoko 藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (40390166)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 足浴 / 歩行 / 足指力 / 歩行機能 |
| Research Abstract |
The elderly tend to develop a disuse syndrome due to a reduced amount of activity. If walking is difficult, it may become bedridden in the future. Here, a foot bath was considered to have potential in improving balance and muscle strength in the lower extremities. The method of study was as follows. Foot bath was provided to the elderly in a hospital for the period of 6 weeks. Strength in the toes, grip and the value of sole load were measured before and after the period of foot bath. The elderly were divided into two groups, firstly independent group who could stand on their own and the support group who required an aid to stand up with. Then, the both groups are compared. We found that the independent group had increased toe strength and grip and improved the load balance after the foot bath. This indicated that a foot bath would help the elderly who have the ability to stand on their own to improve balance and muscle strength.