Immunobiological analysis of cardiac muscle type ryanodine receptor genetic mutation mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKUDAIRA Noriyuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10635585)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRyR2 / 突然死 / 胸腺 / 心電図 / 遺伝子組換えマウス / miRNA / 遺伝子改変マウス
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated whether the R420W mutation of RyR2 is associated with the phenotypic characteristics of status thymicolymphaticus by generating a knock-in mouse model carrying the mutation. Homozygous (RyR2R420W/R420W) mice showed significant increases in thymus and spleen weights, when compared with wild-type mice. In addition, various types of arrhythmias were induced in RyR2R420W/R420W mice in response to the administration of caffeine and adrenaline; the same results were not observed in wild-type mice. These findings suggest that RyR2R420W/R420W mice exhibit status thymicolymphaticus-like phenotypes. This mouse model may be useful for studying the pathophysiology of this condition. The amount of mmu-miR-291b-5p from the thymus and spleen decreased in the RyR2R420W/R420W mice. These results suggested that mmu-miR-291b-5p possible may be associated with the pathophysiological process leading to the hypertrophy of lymphoid organs.