Emotional Intelligence of hospital nurses and places of emotional conflict control in the clinical setting.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Mary's College
Principal Investigator
OHSTUBO naho  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20634926)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情動知能 / 看護職者
Research Abstract
The present study was carried out to clarify the Emotional Intelligence of hospital nurses and places of emotional conflict control in the clinical setting. This study employed the Emotional Quotient Scale (EQS) for evaluating Emotional Intelligence. The subjects of this research numbered about 1000 hospital nurses who were working at a general hospital in 2013, of whom 701 responded. Most of subjects were female (93.9%), (males comprised 6.1%). The average age was 32.8 years old (20-61). The EQS scores of nurses aged 40-60 years, married nurses, and nurses with children were significantly higher than for other nurses. Concerning places of emotional conflict control in the clinical setting, 159 nurses reported that they experienced excess work related to the shortage of manpower and/or the education system. Their EQS scores were significantly higher than for other nurses.