The roles of Nup88-protein interaction in metastasis and invasion of cancer cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
MAKISE MASAKI  崇城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80433001)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNup88 / がん / 分子間相互作用 / ビメンチン / 核膜孔 / 核膜輸送 / 機能性ペプチド
Research Abstract
It has been unclear whether Nup88 overexpression contributes to the malignant progression of cancer. In this study, we screened Nup88-binidng proteins and examined the effects of the interaction on cancer progression. Using an immunoprecipitation technique, we identified vimentin, a marker for epithelial-mesenchymal transformation, as a novel binding partner for Nup88. Vimentin expression at the protein level was unaffected by Nup88 overexpression and vice versa. Nup88 interacted with the N-terminal region of vimentin and the interaction kept vimentin monomeric. Since monomeric vimentin was reported to work as a transcriptional factor, we assume that Nup88 overexpression induces cancer malignancy via modulating the vimentin-regulated gene transcription.