Nobel roles of sPLA2 that resolves inflammatory immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MIKI Yoshimi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 研究員 (00632499)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂質メディエーター / 抗炎症 / 自己免疫疾患 / 生体分子 / モデルマウス / ホスホリパーゼ / 皮膚炎 / ホスホリパーゼA2 / 脂質 / 皮膚疾患 / 樹状細胞 / DHA / レゾルビン / 脂肪酸
Research Abstract
The molecular entity of PLA2 subtypes acting upstream of antiinflammatory lipid mediators remains unknown. We show that secreted PLA2 group IID (PLA2G2D) is preferentially expressed in CD11c+ dendritic cells and macrophages and contributes to mobilization of a pool of polyunsaturated fatty acids that could serve as precursors for antiinflammatory/pro-resolving lipid mediators such as resolvin D1 and 15-deoxy-PGJ2. Our results highlight PLA2G2D as a "resolving sPLA2" and point to a potential use of this enzyme for treatment of inflammatory disorders.