Role of Schnurri-3 for immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター
Principal Investigator
SEKI YOICHI  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 免疫制御研究部, 上級研究員 (80637059)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫学 / シグナル伝達 / Schnurri-3 / ヘルパーT細胞
Research Abstract
Schnurri-3 (Shn-3) is an essential molecule for the early stage of Th2 differentiation for regulation of IL-4 production by AP-1. Upon immunization with antigen, T cell-specific Shn-3 conditional knockout (Shn-3 TKO) mice had low IgE production compared to immunized control mice. Moreover, when CD4+CD62L+ naive T cells were cultured under condition to promote Th17 differentiation, Shn-3-deficient CD4+T cells differentiated to a Th17 phenotype more frequently than control CD4+T cells. Furthermore, Shn-3-TKO mice exhibited intense exacerbation of development and progression of T cell-mediated autoimmune disease EAE. These data suggest that Schnurri-3 plays an important role in determining the phenotype of helper T cells during an immunoresponse.