The clarification of functional roles of glycoconjugates in onset of age- and senescence-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2013)
National Research Institute for Child Health and Development (2012)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Norihiko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (80639063)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / 加齢 / 老化 / 糖鎖 / iPS細胞 / 自然細胞老化 / ストレス性老化 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 分化誘導
Research Abstract
To evaluate aging and senescence of human blood vessel in vitro, I have established human vascular endothelial cells, main component of blood vessel, from human induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells), which are various in age. The efficiency of endothelial differentiation is various and it has been suggested that various efficiency may be related to derivation age of iPS cells and expression pattern of glycoconjugates. Next, to evaluate aging and senescence of vascular endothelial cells derived from iPS cells, I tested assay of aging, replicative senescence and stress-induced senescence using primary human vascular endothelial cells. In primary human vascular endothelial cells, aging, replicative senescence and stress-induced senescence have been observed reproducibly.