Role of epigenetic asymmetry in embryo development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Atsushi  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (00638091)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 発生・分化 / エピゲノム / 初期胚 / トランスクリプトーム / リプログラミング / 生殖 / 全能性
Research Abstract
Loss of some epigenetic asymmetries in mouse zygote does not affect development to blastocyst. However, it causes disruption of proper expression in some developmental genes at the stage. Moreover, in vivo developmental ability in the embryos with epigenetic modifier is markedly affected under a given set of conditions. These results show that maintenance of proper epigenomic asymmetry is essential for development, implying that disruption of epigenomic asymmetry might cause recurrent miscarriage.