Investigation of the mechanism responsible for the modulation of myosin heavy chain expression in muscle fibers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Takashi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 有人宇宙ミッション本部, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (40633532)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨格筋 / タンパク質発現調節
Research Abstract
Gravitational unloading causes a shift of fiber phenotype toward fast-twitch type in soleus muscle. However some fibers are remain slow-twitch type. It has not known why the transformation of myosin heavy chain (MHC) phenotype is induced only in specific fibers expressing type I MHC originally. The current study was performed to investigate the effects of mechanical and/or neural factors on the fiber phenotype. Responses of MHC expression in soleus muscles to 2-week inhibition of mechanical activity or neural activity by hindlimb suspension or ablation of sciatic nerve respectively, were studied in rats. As a result, both experimental model was induced the increase of the type II MHC mRNA and protein expression. And the % distribution of fibers co-expressing type I and II MHC was increased. But fibers expressing pure type I MHC were still noted. It was suggested that the cause for de novo expression of type II MHC might be regulated by mechanical and neural activity and other factors.