The effect of APOE4 allele on cognitive decline in a general population of older Japanese.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI YU  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40636578)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知機能低下 / アポリポタンパクE遺伝子多型 / 身体機能 / 栄養状態 / 遺伝子多型 / MMSE / 日本語版MoCA
Research Abstract
396 adults were reevaluated cognitive function during 1-year period, and cognitive decline was defined as decrease of two points or more on the Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE) during follw-up. No significant difference was observed among APOE4 allele and cognitive decline. Gait function (maximum gait speed, step length) and nutritional biomarker (RBC,Alb,HDL-C) showed linear associations for cognitive decline after controlling for APOE4 allele and important confounders. Our findings indicate that APOE4 allele was not a risk marker of subsequent cognitive decline, and not a potential confounding variable between gait function or nutritional biomarker and cognitive decline.