A Study Evaluating Outcomes of Home-Visit Nursing Services by In-Home Long-Term Care Support Businesses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University (2013)
The Dia Foundation for Research on Ageing Societies (2012)
Principal Investigator
ONO Keiko  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (10339773)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords訪問看護 / 居宅介護支援事業 / ケアマネジャー / 介護保険 / 介護給付 / 居宅介護
Research Abstract
This study aimed to evaluate outcomes of home-visit nursing services provided within the care plans created by in-home long-term care support businesses in Japan. The subjects of the analysis were 1,995 people who received services during the month following an assessment by care managers within in-home long-term care support businesses. There were no significant differences in whether the services were provided based on gender and age, but there were differences based on the nursing-care level, ADL-IADL evaluations, and excretion problems (urine, fecal incontinence). The number of nursing visits per person averaged 4.32 per month, while the average number of additional nursing care benefits was 3.14 per person per month. Homecare nursing services to be reimbursed averaged 3,612 units per person per month. With regard to urinary incontinence, the percentage of improvement was higher when nursing care was provided than not at about 3, 6, and 12 months after.