Project/Area Number |
24890306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Chiaki 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (30633648)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 心不全 / バイオマーカー / グライコプロテオーム解析 |
Research Abstract |
To develop a therapeutic strategy for heart failure, a novel biomarker which enables to quantify the degree of the disease is highly required. In the present study, we aimed to identify a novel biomarker which could serve as a valuable supplement to the existing markers for more accurate diagnosis and prognosis of heart failure, using a glycoproteomic approach. We first analyzed a glycosylation profile in the left ventricle of hypertension-induced rats during cardiac hypertrophy and heart failure, identifying altered glycan structures reflecting the degree of the disease. Our data also indicated that plasma enzymatic activity of a deglycosylation enzyme responsible for the characteristically altered glycosylation would be a novel biomarker for hypertrophy. In addition, glycoproteomic analysis targeting the left ventricle and plasma identified over 40 glycoproteins related to heart failure as biomarker candidates.