The study of aldosterone production machinery by angiotensin II metabolite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2013)
Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kure Medical Center (2012)
Principal Investigator
OKI Kenji  広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (30638995)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルドステロン / アンギオテンシンII / 高血圧 / 副腎皮質
Research Abstract
Aldosterone which regulates blood pressure is produced by angiotensin II (A-II) in zona glomerulosa of adrenal cortex. We previously demonstrated that the metabolite of A-II negatively regulated A-II mediated aldosterone production in human adrenocortical cancer cell line. In this study, we clarified that the metabolite was angiotensin 1-7 and it inhibit aldosterone production after A-II stimulation. The function of angiotensin 1-7 on aldosterone production was mediated by MAS receptor. We showed a new aldosterone production machinery via MAS receptor and our results might be useful for new target of anti-hypertensive agents.