A comprehensive survey on mechanism of tornadoes outbreak in northern Kanto on May 6, 2012, and their related damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24900001
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Junji  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (40128088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Masahito  京都大学, 極端気象対応社会教育ユニット, 特定准教授 (20514285)
NIINO Hiroshi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (90272525)
TAMURA Yukio  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (70163699)
OKUDA Yasuo  国土交通省国土技術政策総合研究所, 危機管理技術研究センター, 建築災害対策研究監 (70201994)
MARUYAMA Takashi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (00190570)
NODA Minoru  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30283972)
UEMATSU Yasushi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60151833)
IKEUCHI Junko  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90450254)
KOBAYASHI Fumiaki  防衛大学校, 地球海洋学科, 教授 (80202068)
SASSA Koji  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 教授 (50263968)
HAYASHI Taiichi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10111981)
YAMANE Yusuke  常葉学園大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10467433)
SHIMIZU Shingo  防災科学技術研究所, 観測・予測研究領域 水・土砂防災研究ユニット, 研究員 (70462504)
KIKITSU Hitomitsu  独立行政法人建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, 主任研究員 (10370694)
KAWAI Hiromasa  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 客員教授 (60027282)
GOTO Osamu  工学院大学, 建築学部, 教授 (50317343)
KIMURA Kichiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50242003)
MORIYAMA Hideki  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構農村工学研究所, 農地基盤工学研究領域, 農業施設工学担当主任研究員 (20414419)
MIYAGI Hiromori  宮崎大学, 工学教育研究部, 助教 (90219741)
TAKAHASHI Akihiro  北海道立総合研究機構, 北方建築総合研究所, 主査 (20462327)
KANDA Makoto  日本大学, 生産工学部・建築工学科, 教授 (00204800)
MATSUI Masahiro  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (60350576)
YOSHIDA Akihito  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90329219)
OKADA Rei  東京工芸大学, 風工学研究センター, Global COE准教授 (40514170)
TOMOKIYO Eriko  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 助教 (30346829)
WAKAZUKI Yasutaka  筑波大学, 陸域環境研究センター, 助教 (70455492)
GAVANSKI Eri  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00608797)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords竜巻被害 / 竜巻のメカニズム / 竜巻の突風 / 飛散物 / たつまき / スーパーセル / フジタスケール / 突風被害 / 被災時行動
Research Abstract
Site investigations of building damage caused by two or more tornadoes in the northern Kanto district and inhabitants questionnaire in the disaster area were implemented. It was found that the tornado which attacked Tsukuba City was one of the strongest tornadoes in Japan, which reached the Fujita scales 3 or 4, wind-speed 70-100 m/s. Several new damage forms such as the wooden dwelling house which overturned together with a concrete foundation and the damage of the opening of industrial area office were confirmed, separately from the many completely-destroyed buildings because a city area was attacked. The analytical information of the resident questionnaire is available for an administrative measure to tornado disaster mitigation.