Search for Muon Lepton Flavour Violation with High Intensity Muon Beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25000004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUNO Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30170020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOJO Junji  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70360592)
SATO Akira  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (40362610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAGOE Kiyomoto  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40183785)
UNO Shoji  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (70183019)
OGITSU Toru  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30185524)
MIHARA Satoshi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (80292837)
YOSHIOKA Tamaki  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (20401317)
SASAKI Kenichi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 准教授 (70322831)
YOSHIDA Makoto  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 講師 (70379303)
Project Period (FY) 2013 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミューオン / 稀過程 / μ→e転換過程 / 荷電レプトンフレーバー / μ-e転換過程 / 円筒ドリフトチェンバー / COMET実験 / 円筒ドリフトチェンパー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proposed research project is to search for a process of charged lepton flavor violation (CLFV) of muon to electron(μ-e) conversion by the first phase of the J-PARC E21COMET experiment (COMET Phase-I), with an improved experimental sensitivity by more than hundredsover the previous experimental limit. It has been experimentally confirmed that quarks and neutrino are transformed one another. However, only CLFV has been yet to be observed, and a discovery of CLFV is considered to be one ofthe most important subjects, which potentially leadsa search to discover new physicsbeyond the Standard Model in particle physics.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.