Chemistry of Hierarchical Coordination Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25000007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Susumu  京都大学, 高等研究院物質–細胞統合システム拠点, 特別教授 (20140303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科化学生命工学専攻, 講師 (20598586)
ARIKAWA Takashi  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (70598490)
HOSONO Nobuhiko  京都大学, 高等研究院物質–細胞統合システム拠点, 特定助教 (00612160)
KIM Franklin (KIM FranKlin)  上海工科大学, 准教授 (10608566)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEMURA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科物質系専攻, 教授 (50346079)
Project Period (FY) 2013 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多孔性配位高分子 / ガス分離・吸着材料 / 階層構造 / 多孔質材料 / 錯体 / 吸着 / 階層 / ナノ空間 / 分離 / 金属-有機構造体 / 細孔 / 階層化 / 複合化 / メンブレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new paradigm of chemistry for hierarchical nanospaces using porous coordination polymers (PCPs). PCPs have been designed and assembled in a hierarchical manner to accumulate their functions beyond the size scale. By the hierarchical design approach, we succeeded in the development of PCPs and related porous materials with molecular separation, conversion, and mass transportation functions. In addition, hybridization method of PCP and organic polymers was newly developed, which leads to the hierarchically assembled structures in macroscopic scale affording flexible membranes promising for practical separation devices.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.