Science and Technology of Geothermal Energy Frontier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25000009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Noriyoshi  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 教授 (40207410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANUMA Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 再生可能エネルギー研究センター, 地熱チーム長 (50250717)
OKMOTO Atsushi  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40422092)
SAKAGUCHI Kiyotoshi  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50261590)
WATANABE Noriaki  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60466539)
HIRANO Nobuo  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 助教 (80344688)
KIZAKI Akihisa  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 准教授 (60344686)
MORIYA Hirokazu  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60261591)
Project Period (FY) 2013 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地殻エネルギー / 再生可能エネルギー / 超臨界流体 / 脆性破壊 / 脆性延性遷移領域 / 地熱貯留層 / 岩石-水相互作用 / 貯留層シミュレーター / 地熱エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geological models and the properties of supercritical geothermal reservoirs are described with respect to supercritical geofluids, mechanical behaviors of reservoir rocks, crustal permeability and tectonic settings. Mechanical conditions at the elastic-plastic boundaries of granitic rocks indicate potentially exploitable supercritical geothermal resources. Tensile fracturing is possible even in ductile rocks, and some permeability-depth relations proposed for the continental crust show no drastic permeability reduction at the BDT (Brittle-Ductile Transition). The reservoir permeability (>10^[-16] m^2) could be maintained even under supercritical conditions. The permeable-impermeable boundary of the crust and geothermal reservoirs were affected by water-rock interaction such as dissolution and precipitation of silica minerals. NE Japan is representative of an Island-Arc setting in a subduction system, and it is highly possible that exploitable supercritical geothermal resources may be located on and around the present volcanic front.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.