Physics of highly polarized semiconductors and their application to deep ultraviolet light emitting devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25000011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (60202694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Honda Yoshio  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (60362274)
DEKI Manato  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (80757386)
OHNO Yutaka  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (10324451)
MIYAKE Hideto  三重大学, 地域イノベーション学研究科, 教授 (70209881)
NARITSUKA Shigeya  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80282680)
TAKEUCHI Tetsuya  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10583817)
IWAYA Motoaki  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40367735)
FUKUYAMA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (40252259)
田中 成泰  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (70217032)
Project Period (FY) 2013 – 2015
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気・電子材料 / AlN / AlGaN / 結晶成長その場観察 / ナノカーボン / 熱処理 / 分極ドーピング / 深紫外 / ナノワイヤ / 深紫外発光素子 / バルクAlN基板 / 電子線ホログラフィ / 分極電荷エンジニアリング / 低加速電圧SEM / カーボンナノチューブ / グラフェン / 分極半導体 / ナノカーボン電極 / バルクAlN / ソーラーブラインド紫外線検出器 / 電子線励起深紫外レーザ / 電子線励起電流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve internal quantum efficiency of AlGaN-based Deep UV (DUV) LED's, two step sublimation growth process of bulk AlN has been established. Ex situ annealing was found to be very effective to improve crystalline quality of very thin AlN on a sapphire substrate. Direct growth of transparent graphene on p-GaN was succeeded. Also control of carbon nanotube electrode was successfully conducted, thereby reducing the operation voltage. Polarization doping was found to be very effective to reduce operating voltage. As a result, high power DUV was commercialized and applied as a light source in a water purification system.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.