Fracture mechanics in single digit nanometer scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25000012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Takayuki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20169882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIGAWA Takashi  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80403989)
HIRAKATA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40362454)
TAKAHASHI Yoshimasa  関西大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20611122)
SHIMADA Takahiro  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20534259)
Project Period (FY) 2013 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords破壊力学 / single digit ナノスケール / 応力集中場 / き裂成長 / 連続体力学 / 離散性 / マルチフィジックス / シリコン / single digitナノ / ひずみ集中場 / 負荷実験 / その場観察 / single digit ナノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully develop a nanoscale experimental methodology for fracture test under the singular stress field of single digit nanometer with in situ electron-microscope observation. The experiments on cracking in a silicon single crystal clarify that the singular stress field of 4 nm still govern the fracture toughness. First-principle simulation confirms the result and, moreover, elucidates that the concept of conventional fracture mechanics breaks down at the singularity size of 2 nm (lower applicable limit).
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.