| Project/Area Number |
25220004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Intelligent robotics
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平田 勝弘 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00403139)
小川 浩平 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (10586027)
開 一夫 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30323455)
石井 カルロス寿憲 株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 石黒浩特別研究所, グループリーダー (30418529)
吉川 雄一郎 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60418530)
岩井 儀雄 鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70294163)
西尾 修一 株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80418532)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Yasushi 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 特任准教授 (70403334)
YOSHIMINE Toshiki 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00201046)
HIRATA Oriza 東京藝術大学, COI研究推進機構, 特任教授 (90327304)
KANDA Takayuki 株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 知能ロボティクス研究所, 室長 (90374107)
MIYASHITA Takahiro 株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 知能ロボティクス研究所, 室長 (50332771)
ITAKURA Shoji 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50211735)
MINATO Takashi 株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 石黒浩特別研究所, 研究員 (50359585)
HIRATA Masayuki 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (30372626)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | アンドロイド / 遠隔操作 / 社会性 / 認知科学 / 知能ロボット学 / 知能ロボティクス / 知能ロボット / ヒューマン・ロボットインタラクション / 陪席ロボット / 遠隔対話 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we have worked in research and development aiming at realization of semi-autonomous tele-operated androids and robots as a research and development platform that is expected to be the mainstream in the future. Specifically, we have worked on the following subjects. Development of a semi-autonomous androids that enable various interactions. Development of android and robot functions as social existence. Field experiments of the androids and robots in real world. Studies on remote control by brain machine interface (BMI).
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.