| Project/Area Number |
25220102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
| Research Institution | Radiation Effects Research Foundation |
Principal Investigator |
NODA Asao 公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 分子生物科学部, 副部長 (40294227)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
立花 章 茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (20188262)
三谷 啓志 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70181922)
濱崎 幹也 公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 分子生物科学部, 研究員 (80443597)
藤堂 剛 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90163948)
山本 卓 広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90244102)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YASUDA Takako 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 研究員 (40450431)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 放射線誘発突然変異 / ノックインマウス / トランスジェニックメダカ / 体細胞突然変異 / 生殖細胞突然変異 / 遺伝影響評価 / 環境変異原 / ゲノム解析 / 環境 / 遺伝子 / 突然変異 / 放射線 / リスク評価 / GFP / in vivo / 組織幹細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have created recombinant animal model systems in which radiation- or environmental mutagen-induced mutations at somatic and germ cells are readily detected in vivo and in situ living tissues without destroying tissue three-dimensional structure. The new animal system has a marked contrast with conventional mutant detecting system which requires cell/tissue lysis and DNA extraction. Our model animals will enable the observation of mutant stem cell propagations in the organisms (cell lineage tagging) and provide the new measure of risk assessment for environmentalmutagens. The HPRTdupGFP mouse is now donated in mutant mice repository for the use of basic research. Patent for commercial use is also granted.
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
B
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.