Development of system dynamic model of plantation to evaluate the sustainable production of crops by appropriate recycle of biomass residues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUJIE Koichi  横浜国立大学, 先端科学高等研究院, 教授 (30134836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橘 隆一  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 准教授 (20432297)
金子 信博  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 教授 (30183271)
後藤 尚弘  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50303706)
森 也寸志  岡山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (80252899)
Research Collaborator Utomo Muhajir  ランプン大学, 農学部, 教授
Hasanudin Udin  ランプン大学, 農学部, 教授
Niswati Ainin  ランプン大学, 農学部, 教授
MINAMIYA YUKIO  横浜国立大学, 元科学研究費研究員
MIURA TOSHIKO  横浜国立大学, 元科学研究費研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオマス残渣 / プランテーション / リサイクル / 土壌環境 / 保全農法 / 物質フロー / 温室効果ガス / 持続可能性 / 物質循環 / パーム / サトウキビ / キャッサバ / 不耕起栽培 / 持続性 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 環境技術 / 環境調和型農林水産 / バイオマス利用 / 地力維持・増強 / リサイクルとLCA / 物質循環システム / 環境負荷・クローーズド / 環境負荷低減・クローズド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on tropical plantations of sugarcane, palm and cassava was carried out in south Sumatra, Indonesia. We have found that no-tillage increased both litter and soil microbial biomass and diversity, and mulching increased microbial biomass, whereas diversity was decreased by mulching. No-tillage with bagasse mulching gave the similar crop yield of sugarcane with the conventional practice.
Material flow analyses were performed in the crop processing factories, biomass residue and wastewater treatment, and the recycling systems such as methane fermentation, composting, beef cattle fattening, and so on. Based on the obtained data and information, a system model to design and evaluate the biomass residue recycle system for the plantation was developed. Environmental impact of plantation and requirements for the disseminating the biomass residue recycle system into the plantation have been clarified through this research.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.