Integrating dryland disaster science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2014-2017)
Tottori University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Masato  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30211957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒沢 洋一  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50161790)
佐藤 源之  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (40178778)
島田 章則  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 教授 (20216055)
立入 郁  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 統合的気候変動予測研究分野, 分野長代理 (30336185)
飯島 慈裕  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (80392934)
黒崎 泰典  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (40420202)
大西 一成  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任准教授 (50596278)
小宮山 博  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 企画調整部, 部長 (40442719)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAKI Takahiro  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00315392)
KIMURA Reiji  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (80315457)
ITO Takehiko  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教 (50403374)
OTANI Shinji  鳥取大学, 国際乾燥地研究教育機構, 准教授 (10314577)
TAMURA Kenji  筑波大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70211373)
NAKANO Tomoko  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70295468)
MORINAGA Yuki  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (20200438)
Research Collaborator KOMIYAMA Hiroshi
MATSUSHIMA Dai
MIKAMI Masao
KURODA Seiichiro
NAGAMATSU Dai
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然災害 / 干ばつ / 砂漠化 / 黄砂 / 乾燥地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nature-society system in drylands is among the most vulnerable to projected increasing frequency of various extreme weathers. Especially, drylands in middle-high latitudes have a severe environment coupled with an arid and cold climate and the livelihood has been jeopardized repeatedly by natural disasters that occur in such a climate. The disasters are characterized by so-called 4D (i.e., drought, dzud, dust storm, and desertification) that occur interactively. However, previous approaches towards elucidating disaster mechanisms and implementing the management have not fully been integrated, as they only dealt with each disaster separately.
Given this background, the present project aimed (1) to relate the 4D disasters in dry Eurasia to each other in terms of causal mechanisms (especially, drought memory) and the time scales of their occurrence and (2) to develop comprehensive proactive countermeasures and make a policy recommendation for mitigating multi-disaster impacts.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.