| Project/Area Number |
25220202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Haruo 京都大学, 防災研究所, 研究員 (20164949)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 淳 東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (70227122)
平田 直 東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (90156670)
立木 茂雄 同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90188269)
渡辺 研司 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90361930)
田村 圭子 新潟大学, 危機管理本部, 教授 (20397524)
三谷 泰浩 九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20301343)
林 勲男 国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 教授 (80270495)
木村 玲欧 兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (00362301)
鈴木 進吾 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 災害過程研究部門, 主幹研究員 (30443568)
井ノ口 宗成 静岡大学, 情報学部, 講師 (90509944)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAKI Norio 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (40283642)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 安心の社会技術 / 行動防災学 / 減災 / 防災 / 社会系心理学 / 認知科学 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / CBRN |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To challenge the criticism that damage and losses due to natural disaster keep increasing despite the research on disaster risk reduction, this study focus on the development of disaster reduction systems at the onset phase of disasters. Based on the findings obtained from the existing natural science and technology as well as social sciences in the field of natural disasters, this study aims to explore cognitive processes for decision making for safety at the time of disasters in the following three domains: understanding of human constraints revealed at the time of natural disasters, development of human models with limited rationality, and development of tools for integrating information from various sub-domains of natural disasters.
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
B
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.