Design of Novel Biomaterials which Scavenge Reactive Oxygen Species and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Yukio  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90198309)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノメディシン / ゲル / 抗酸化剤 / 再生医療 / アルツハイマー病 / 放射線保護 / バイオマテリアル / DDS / 抗酸化ナノメディシン / 癒着防止剤 / 放射線保護剤 / 認知症 / 心筋梗塞 / 脳梗塞 / 活性酸素種 / ナノ粒子 / 歯周病 / 抗がん剤 / がん免疫療法 / 酸化ストレス / 安定ラジカル / 表面コーティング / ポリエチレングリコール / 細胞分化抑制 / 血液活性化抑制 / 血液透析 / 活性酸素 / PICフラワーミセル / インジェクタブルゲル / 局所炎症モデル / シリカ含有ナノ粒子 / ポリマードラッグ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed "redox polymers" which selectively erase "bad" reactive oxygen species out of reactive oxygen species (ROS) which are double-edged sword, and developed innovative medical technology as new biomaterials. It was confirmed that by using redox polymer as a surface modification agent, contact activation of blood and tissues was suppressed, and nonspecific differentiation of stem cells was suppressed. At the same time, we attained the development of Alzheimer's and radiation protection materials by redox nanoparticles and the enhancement of the effect on anti-cancer and suppression of their side effects. We developed anti-oxidant injectable gel and developed it for periodontal disease, diabetes treatment, tissue adhesion prevention agent after surgical operation, etc. Such a polymerized antioxidant was able to demonstrate the usefulness that it can be deployed extremely widely.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.