Creation of Biomaterials Endowed with Unique Properties of DNA Soft-Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Mizuo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 前田バイオ工学研究室, 主任研究員 (10165657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宝田 徹  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 前田バイオ工学研究室, 専任研究員 (30336010)
秋山 好嗣  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部教養(長万部), 講師 (40640842)
藤田 雅弘  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 前田バイオ工学研究室, 専任研究員 (50342845)
金山 直樹  信州大学, 総合工学系研究科(長野), 准教授(特定雇用) (80377811)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核酸 / 生体材料 / ソフト界面 / ゲル / ナノ粒子 / コロイド / 細胞・組織 / 診断・計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applications of unique colloidal behaviors of nanoparticles densely modified with DNA were successfully broadened. First, linear assemblies of fully matched double-stranded (ds) DNA-modified nanoparticles were spontaneously folded into an island-like structure to readily afford two-dimensional nanoparticle arrays on substrate surfaces. Second, nanogels covered with DNA were constructed to be used as a drug delivery carrier that released model payloads in a thermoresponsive manner. Third, force-distance curve analyses between dsDNA layers using colloid probe-AFM revealed that the outermost complementary dsDNA layers attract each other at a high NaCl concentration. Finally, gene mutation assays and discovery methods of DNA-binding drug candidates were developed using the unique DNA-surface property. All results indicate that DNA molecules are unique surface-modifiers that are capable of controlling interactions between materials surfaces.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.