Central information management and knowledge compilation for the development as a resource of wooden tablets and other excavated documentary materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
WATANABE AKIHIRO  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, その他部局等, 副所長 (30212319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 正樹  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 卓越教授 (10126295)
耒代 誠仁  桜美林大学, 総合科学系, 准教授 (00401456)
笹原 宏之  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (80269505)
馬場 基  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (70332195)
山本 崇  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (00359449)
森本 晋  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 部長 (40220082)
小口 雅史  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (00177198)
久留島 典子  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (70143534)
山口 英男  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (40182456)
高田 智和  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論構造研究系, 准教授 (90415612)
朱 碧蘭  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50466918)
大山 航  三重大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10324550)
白井 啓一郎  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (00447723)
井上 幸  東大阪大学, こども学部, 准教授 (30549241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBAYAMA MAMORU  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 研究員 (10162645)
OIKAWA AKIHUMI  総合研究大学院大学, 葉山高等研究センター, 教授 (30091888)
INOUE SATOSHI  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (20302656)
KUWATA KUNIYA  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (50568764)
YAMAMOTO YOSHITAKA  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員
KOUDUMA YOUSEI  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, センター長 (80234699)
YOSHIKAWA SATOSHI  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 文化遺産部, 歴史研究室長 (60321626)
YAMADA SYOUJI  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (20248751)
Research Collaborator TAKATA YUICHI  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 研究員 (50708576)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords木簡 / 出土文字資料 / データベース / 日本古代史 / 漢字 / 文字認識 / 異体字 / 史料研究 / i字形 / 日本史 / 古代史 / 墨書土器 / 削屑 / 木簡学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The software MokkAnotator was implemented, optimizing the organization and utilization of mokkan through management of mokkan images together with annotated data. Also, a character search system using images as the keys was created, and the database "MOJIZO: Image matching search for mokkan or cursive characters" was released in collaboration with the University of Tokyo's Historiographical Institute, enabling searches for undeciphered materials and non-character data such as symbols.
Further, a new database integrating the former "Wooden Tablet Database" and "Wooden Tablet Image Database (Character Dictionary)" now realizes mutual transitions between text and image displays, and new functions such as searches in ranges of calendar years and dimensions. In addition, with lists of related research literature, and a search system for ancient place names, a core function befitting the institution responsible for investigating and storing 70% of Japan's mokkan has been realized.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.