Beyond the Fertile Crescent: Tracing the Formation Process of the Nomadic Near East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sumio FUJII  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (90238527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本郷 一美  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (20303919)
足立 拓朗  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (90276006)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NASU Hiroo  岡山理科大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (60390704)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヨルダン / サウジアラビア / 遊牧文化 / 水利史 / 新石器文化 / 遊牧民 / 墓制 / 集落 / 西アジア / 先史考古学 / 新石器時代 / 青銅器時代 / 考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This five-year research project conducted a total of twenty surveys and excavations in the al-Jafr Basin (south Jordan) and the Tabuk/Jawf Plateau (NW Saudi Arabia). The investigations have shed new light on the following three key issues: 1) the deviation process of seasonal pastoral transhumance from parent settlements in the sedentary cultural sphere; 2) the transition process from village-based, short-range pastoral transhumance in a marginal zone to high-mobility pastoral nomadism in a remote dry land; and 3) the formation process of full-fledged, tribalism-based nomadic society subsequent to incipient, small-scale pastoral nomadism. The series of new perspectives has enabled us to sequentially trace the overall picture of the pastoral nomadization in the dry heartland of the Near East thus far poorly understood.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.