Institution Building and Policymaking that Reflect Needs of Citizens: An Approach of Political Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Aiji  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (40188280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川出 良枝  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (10265481)
古城 佳子  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30205398)
西澤 由隆  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (40218152)
齋藤 純一  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60205648)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kikkawa Toru  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (90263194)
Konishi Hideki  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (50225471)
Funaki Yukihiko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (50181433)
Imai Ryosuke  崇城大学, 総合教育センター, 教授 (80345248)
Shinada Yutaka  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10226136)
Research Collaborator 飯田 健  同志社大学, 法学部, 准教授
井柳 美紀  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授
遠藤 晶久  高知大学, 人文社会科学部, 講師
清水 和巳  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授
Jou Willy  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授
千葉 涼  早稲田大学, 現代政治経済研究所, 次席研究員
日野 愛郎  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授
三村 憲弘  武蔵野大学, 法学部, 准教授
村上 剛  立命館大学, 法学部, 准教授
山崎 新  武蔵野大学, 法学部, 講師
横山 智哉  立教大学, 社会学部, 助教
加藤 言人  早稲田大学, 大学院政治学研究科
小川 寛貴  早稲田大学, 大学院政治学研究科
坂井 亮太  早稲田大学, 大学院政治学研究科
中西 俊夫  早稲田大学, 大学院経済学研究科
劉 凌  早稲田大学, 大学院政治学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords世論調査 / CASI調査 / ミニ・パブリックス / 熟慮 / 熟議 / 実証政治分析 / 熟議民主主義理論 / 政治意識 / CASI / MP / ミニパブリックス / 熟議型世論調査 / 熟慮型世論調査 / Deliberative Poll (DP) / 討議型世論調査 / Mini Publics (MP) / CASI世論調査 / 外国人労働者受け入れ / CASI型世論調査 / Web調査 / 実験室実験 / 政治経済学実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We empirically compared Computer-Assisted Self-administered Interview (CASI) based on deliberation within himself/herself with Mini-Publics (MP) based on deliberation with other people, CASI is preferable because it guarantees representativeness of sample better and costs less. However, this research project also found that deliberation within himself/herself was not as effective as deliberation with other people in some aspects of attitudes. For example, when a respondent wrongly believed incorrect information to be true, only deliberation with other people can correct his/her wrong concept. Therefore, we now know that each of CASI and MP has its own merit, and it would be premature to conclude that one method is better than the other.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
B
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.