Project/Area Number |
25220601
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nanostructural physics
Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Semba Kouichi 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 上席研究員 (50393773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水落 憲和 京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (00323311)
根本 香絵 国立情報学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (80370104)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIHARA Fumiki 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (80525907)
FUSE Tomoko 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (00587925)
SAITO Shiro 日本電信電話株式会社, 物性科学基礎研究所量子電子物性研究部・超伝導量子回路研究グループ, グループリーダー (90393777)
KAKUYANAGI Kosuke 日本電信電話株式会社, 物性科学基礎研究所量子電子物性研究部・超伝導量子回路研究グループ, 主任研究員 (40417093)
MATSUZAKI Yuichiro 日本電信電話株式会社, 物性科学基礎研究所量子電子物性研究部・超伝導量子回路研究グループ, 研究主任 (10618911)
TAKUI Takeji 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 名誉教授 (10117955)
NAKAZAWA Shigeaki 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任准教授 (70342821)
SATOH Kazunobu 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90264796)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 巨視的量子系 / 超伝導 / スピン物性 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 量子情報 / 深強結合 / NV中心 / 超伝導量子ビット / 共振器量子電磁力 / 回路QED / ダイヤモンド / NV中心 / スピン / 共振器量子電磁力学 / 人工原子 / スクイージング / 超強結合 / JPA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By using superconducting flux quantum bit, we succeeded for the first time to realize an extremely strong coupling region (deep strong coupling: interaction energy comparable to photon energy) which cannot be reached by the experiment using natural atoms and cavity resonators. In the deep strong coupling regime, a new symmetry occurs in the system, a selection rule is observed in the quantum transition, and a completely new result suggesting realization of light and atomic quantum entanglement even in the ground state is observed. Experiments with double resonance spectroscopy have also succeeded in observing a huge light shift (Lamb shift, Stark shift) about 100 times the amount of shift previously known for artificial atoms. These show that new energy control of superconducting artificial atoms interacting with electromagnetic fields is possible by controlling the strength of interaction and the number of photons.
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.