Controlling and Inducing Magnetism with Electric Field Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Chiba Daichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (10505241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 好田 誠  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00420000)
上野 和紀  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10396509)
小野 新平  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, その他部局等, その他 (30371298)
塚崎 敦  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (50400396)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIGUCHI Koji  横浜国立大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00525579)
ONO Teruo  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (90296749)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電界効果 / 強磁性金属 / 金属磁性 / キュリー温度 / 界面 / 非磁性金属 / スピントロニクス / 遷移金属強磁性体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improving a magnetic storage technique is crucial for the coming information explosion era. In particular, an efficient manipulation of magnetization is the key to further reduce energy consumption of magnetic storage devices. In this research project, we have mainly focused on improving the way of an electric-field-induced magnetization manipulation and understanding its fundamental mechanism. Various experiments have unveiled the underlying mechanism of the electric field effect on magnetism in ferromagnetic and non-magnetic metals. Using the knowledge from these experiments, we have demonstrated the efficient electric-field-induced magnetization switching and the electrical information writing in a magnetic race track memory. As well as using an electric field, we have investigated other ways for manipulating magnetization and opened up an novel application of magnetic nano-films in addition to the magnetic storage application.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.