Selective control of magnetic transition using pure spin current injection and development of innovative nanospin devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Takashi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80360535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河江 達也  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30253503)
原 正大  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (50392080)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Kazumasa  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (30380562)
OHNISHI Kohei  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (30722293)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords純スピン流 / 金属-絶縁体転移 / 反強磁性体 / スピン注入 / 磁気相転移 / 熱スピン注入 / スピン流 / 金属絶縁体転移 / メモリスタ / 磁性酸化物 / 相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found an excellent material for the thermal spin injection and developed an innovative wireless spin injection technique based on the efficient thermal spin injeciton with the ferromagnetic resonance. We have also demonstrated that a laterally configured resistive switching nano device and clarified the switching mechanism, In addition, we investigate the spin trasnport on a magnetic insulator and found that the magnetic insulator is a strong spin absorber. We believe that these findings open the avenue for the efficient control of material property using spin current.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.