Development of new techniques/concepts for arbitrary thermal emission control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Noda Susumu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10208358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 卓  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30332729)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DE・ZOYSA Menaka  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (40740395)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶 / 熱輻射制御 / 量子井戸 / 半導体 / 熱輻射 / 熱光発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we investigated new concepts and techniques to realize arbitrary control of thermal emission, such as the conversion from a broadband to a narrowband thermal emission spectrum with minimal loss of energy at a desired wavelength and high-speed control of thermal emission. We have successfully demonstrated the following: (1) the development of mid-infrared ultra-narrowband thermal emitters whose linewidths are less than 1/100 of that of a blackbody emitter, (2) the realization of ultra-fast electrical control of thermal emission (~MHz), (3) the development of near-infrared narrowband thermal emitters operating above 1000℃, (4) the discovery of a scheme of narrowband thermal radiation transfer exceeding the blackbody limit via near-field coupling of an emitter and an intermediate transparent substrate attached to the top of an absorber.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.