Approach to understand the solar coronal and chromospheric heating --- from Hinode, IRIS & CLASP to SOLAR-C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2017-2018)
Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2013-2016)
Principal Investigator
Tsuneta Saku  国立天文台, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 台長 (50188603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝川 行雄  国立天文台, 太陽観測科学プロジェクト, 准教授 (00399289)
Research Collaborator KANO Ryouhei
KUBO Masahito
ISHIKAWA Ryohko
BANDO Takamasa
NARUKAGE Noriyuki
OKAMOTO Takenori
GOTO Motoshi
HARA Hirohisa
SAKAO Taro
ISHIKAWA Shinnosuke
SUEMATSU Yoshinori
IMADA Shinsuke
KATO Yoshiaki
IIDA Yusuke
GIONO Gabriel
YOSHIDA Masaki
SONG Donguk
TRUJILLO BUENO Javier
KOBIKI Toshihiko
DE PONTIEU Bart
ANTOLIN Patrick
LEE Kyoung-Sun
TEI Akiko
KONO Shunya
CARLSSON Mats
LEENAARTS Jorrit
PEREIRA Tiago
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords太陽活動 / 太陽フレア / 彩層 / コロナ / 磁場 / 量子原子偏光 / 量子ハンレ効果 / ゼーマン効果 / 太陽物理学 / 国際協力 / 人工衛星 / ロケット / プラズマ・核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The innovative precision UV polarimeters CLASP1 and CLASP2 developed in this research and launched onboard two NASA sounding rockets discovered quantum atomic polarization and the quantum Hanle effect in the solar transition region and chromosphere for the first time. These confirmed quantum-mechanical phenomena provide us with new means to measure magnetic fields in the solar corona, transition region, and chromosphere. These magnetic fields have been very difficult to measure with the classical Zeeman effect alone. These new observation methods will facilitate new research, such as obtaining critical information about the propagation and dissipation of magnetohydrodynamic waves throughout the chromosphere/transition region all the way to the corona. These methods will also enable the identification of magnetic neutral points/lines, from which solar flares emanate, to better understand and predict solar activity which affects modern civilization and humanity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
独創性の高い高精度紫外線偏光分光観測装置により、量子原子偏光と量子ハンレ効果の世界初確認に成功し、ゼーマン効果では困難なコロナ・遷移層・彩層の磁場観測を科学衛星で行う科学技術基盤を築いた。これにより、コロナ加熱や太陽フレアの発生や予報など、未解決課題の解明の端緒を開いた。太陽活動の高度文明に与える潜在的脅威の観点からも、社会的意義は高い。本研究の成果は、日本の次期太陽観測衛星のみならずNASAやESAの将来計画の企画立案に、科学と技術の両面で大きく貢献するであろう。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A+
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.