Search for neutrinoless double beta decays with the highest sensitivities with KamLAND-Zen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Junpei  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 教授 (90171032)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUI Tadao  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 准教授 (20283864)
SUEKANE Fumihiko  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 准教授 (10196678)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords素粒子(実験) / ニュートリノ / 2重ベータ崩壊 / カムランド禅 / 液体シンチレータ / キセノン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KamLAND-Zen experiment is testing the Majorana nature of neutrinos, that is the equivalence of the particle and anti-particle, by using 136Xe nuclei. In this study a balloon holding the Xe-loaded liquid scintillator at the detector center was replaced with a much cleaner and double-volume one, and reconstruction was made on the outer part of the detector. In addition the background events were cleared and the most stringent constraint was given to the Majonara nature of neutrinos. However, leaks were found on the installed balloon and it was decided to terminate the study and restart it in a newly accepted program.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
B
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.