The Deep Survey of Ultrahigh Energy Universe by the South Pole Neutrino Telescope Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shigeru  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (00272518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 安野  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (40568929)
間瀬 圭一  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (80400810)
Research Collaborator Lu Lu
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宇宙線 / ニュートリノ / 南極 / 素粒子 / 素粒子実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high precision analyses of the new data from the IceCube Neutrino Observatory have been conducted. We have successfully obtained the completely new insights on the long-standing mystery of ultra-high energy cosmic ray (UHECR) origins. Our measurements of extremely-high energy neutrinos with energies thousands of trillions higher than visible light have revealed that UHRCRs are unlikely to originate in powerful super-luminous objects mainly found in the far-universe, ruling out the classical belief on the UHECR origins. The results also favor that the main populations of UHECR compositions are nuclei heaver than protons. We have also established the cosmic neutrino signal realtime identification methods, which enables rapid follow-up observations by various astronomy instruments prompted by a cosmic neutrino detection. This new approach has led to the first identification of a high energy neutrino source candidate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニュートリノ天文学は、宇宙を観測する新たな手法として完全に定着した。ニュートリノは貫通力が極めて高く、宇宙空間を満たす放射やガスにも妨げられることなく、宇宙遠方から直進して地球にまで届くことができる。この特質により、全く新しい宇宙の描像が得られようとしている。ついにニュートリノ放射天体の同定に至った成果は、ニュートリノ観測を軸に様々な観測手段を組み合わせて得られたもので、新たな宇宙の探査方法を拓いたのみならず、報道でも大きく取り上げられるなど、宇宙をさぐる人類の挑戦という視点から多くの社会的関心を引き起こした。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.