Development of ultralow temperature and ultrahigh-resolution laser-based photoemission spectroscopy and investigation of the mechanism of exotic superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIN SHIK  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (00162785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 行章  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (30442924)
近藤 猛  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (40613310)
岡崎 浩三  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (40372528)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光電子分光 / レーザー / 超電導 / 超低温 / 高分解能 / 極低温 / 超伝導 / 高性能レーザー / 強相関係電子系 / 低温物性 / 強相関電子系 / 軟X線レーザー / 超高分解能 / 真空紫外レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose in our project is to develop angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy (ARPES) which achieves the minimum temperature less than 1K and the highest energy-resolution not reached before, and elucidate the mechanism of unconventional low-temperature superconductors. We have developed the state-of-the-art ARPES equipped with He3 cryostat, which enables an extremely low temperatures less than 1K. We have also developed measurement software which incorporates a photoelectric analyzer and a sCMOS-type camera (not a conventional CCD camera) to allow measurements at a high-speed frame rate. We have demonstrated that an iron-based superconductor is a topological superconductor. In addition, we have succeeded in observation of detailed superconducting gaps in the spin polarization band for the topological material grown as a film on a bulk superconductor.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.