Interdisciplinary exploration of novel properties taking advantage of the controllability in molecular materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanoda Kazushi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20194946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 賀川 史敬  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30598983)
伊藤 哲明  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 准教授 (50402748)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAGAWA Kazuya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (90302760)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子性導体 / 強相関電子系 / 誘電物性 / 電荷ガラス / Dirac電子系 / スピン液体 / 超伝導 / 分子性物質 / 可制御性 / 誘電性 / ディラック電子 / モット転移 / ディラック電子系 / 有機導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to find novel and interdisciplinary properties of materials across the research fields of dielectics, conductivity, magnetism and semiconductors, which lead to open new fields in material science, by exploiting the structural flexibility and controllability of molecular materials. As a result, we obtained the following achievements across these fields; the discovery of novel electric and magnetic excitations in a charge-transfer type of ferroelectric, the creation of a research field of electronic glasses, the discovery of anomalous correlation effects in massless Dirac electrons, and the discovery of the coexistence of a spin-liquid and a metal. These achievements are expected to be seeds for future interdisciplinary researches in material science.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.