Fabrication of Heavy Fermion Superlattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yuji  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50199816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芝内 孝禎  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00251356)
笠原 成  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10425556)
花栗 哲郎  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他, 研究員 (40251326)
寺嶋 孝仁  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40252506)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重い電子 / 非従来型超伝導 / 量子臨界点 / 界面 / スピン密度波 / 量子スピン液体 / 鉄系超伝導 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 鉄系高温超伝導 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導 / 重い電子系 / 超伝導対称性 / トンネル顕微鏡 / 人工超格子 / 超伝導 / 分子線エピタキシー / 量子臨界 / 2次元 / BCS-BECクロスオーバー / 量子スピン系 / 空間反転対称性の破れ / 空間反転対称性 / 新奇超伝導状態 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 界面制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By fabricating various artificial superlattices made of heavy fermion compounds, we studied the quantum criticality and novel superconducting states in strongly correlated electron systems. In hybrid superlattices consisting of alternating atomic layers of d-wave superconductor CeCoIn5 and antiferromagnetic metal CeRhIn5, we demonstrated that superconducting pairing can be tuned nontrivially by magnetic fluctuations injected through the interface. In tricolor Kondo superlattices, where CeCoIn5 sandwiched by two different nonmagnetic metals, we found that the Rashba spin-orbit interaction induced global inversion symmetry breaking leads to profound changes in the superconducting properties of CeCoIn5. We also succeeded the in-situ STM observation of electronic structure of CeCoIn5 and CeRhIn5 thin films. We found that the films have very wide atomically flat terraces, demonstrating that the Kondo lattices grown MBE provide a new playground for exploring exotic superconducting states.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.