Chemical composition of the lower mantle and differentiation of the early Earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IRIFUNE Tetsuo  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (80193704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大藤 弘明  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (80403864)
境 毅  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 講師 (90451616)
西 真之  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 講師 (10584120)
肥後 祐司  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (10423435)
丹下 慶範  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (70543164)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords下部マントル / 弾性波 / 元素分配 / 相転移 / 超高圧実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental techniques for sound velocity measurements and high pressure and temperature generation using Kawai-type multi-anvil apparatus have been expanded to the deeper regions of the Earth’s lower mantle. A number of new experimental results particularly relevant to the following topics have been obtained under the pressure and temperature conditions of the deep lower mantle; 1) ultrasonic sound velocity measurements on major high-pressure minerals in the mantle and subducting slabs, 2) melting temperatures, melting relations, and element partitioning among high pressure minerals of the lower mantle materials, 3) phase relations and stabilities of some major mantle minerals and hydrous minerals, leading to important implications for the chemical compositions, evolution, and dynamics of the lower mantle of the Earth.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.